Lilypie Baby Ticker

Saturday, November 19, 2005

Xbox 360 is HERE!

: ; ;

Ok, my faithful readers out there may remember me posting about how I won an Xbox 360 a while back. Well, it's here (proceeded by the promised "Party in a Box" that was only useful for the t-shirts and the free 12 packs of Dew)! I'm thrilled with it so far. Set up is flawless (except the Live! servers seem to be getting slamed, so I can't log in), and execution is exceptional to say the least. It came with Kameo and I'll be recieveing the game I picked when I entered the contest (Need for Speed) next week. I got the "real" pack, that is, not the "Core Xbox 360" but the "Xbox 360". Headset, Hard Drive, Wireless controller, the works. Even a remote! :D

Pics will be up soon - PROMISE!!! I have 'em, I just gotta upload them.


Ok, you can find my 360 pics right here.

360 1

However, there is a bit of bad news. I seem to have used up all of my bandwitdh this month with Flickr, so there's only 6 photos. But still, they're some of the best!

Also, I have a movie I'm hosting with Google Video! Check it out right here. It's not the best quality, but it's ok for a camera. It's just the thing starting up, but it impresses me.



***Update to a previous post***
I've upped A LOT more pics of Matt-i-chew, so please head on over to my Flickr Photostream and check them out! OVER 100!!! YAY!
***End Update***

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home

Wednesday, November 16, 2005

Using the Nintendo DS as a wifi sniffer...

: ;

Now, I reckon that if you really wanted a Wifi Sniffer would have run out and bought a cheapo from Tiger Direct, but for the few of you out there (like me) who just couldn't afford to shell out that bit extra for something we might not get much use out of, good ol' Mario has taken care of us.

Yep, that's right. The fat Italian plumber. Bow before his might!

You see, Nintendos new offering (Mario Kart DS) comes with the ability to connect to most wifi hotspots/access points (except any secured with wonderful WPA Security). Now, to the enterpriseing hacker, this is useful. You can use the integrated function of "Search for AP (Access Point)" to sniff out local unprotected APs (as long as the SSID is broadcast, and there's no MAC Address Filtering, etc.). I can't WAIT to check this out further!

I'll try to get some pics up soon - 'till then, it's pretty simple. I'm sure if you can find this page, you can manage to use this "hack".

Thanks for reading!

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home

Lilypie Baby Ticker
Google
Hmm... I wonder who links here?