Lilypie Baby Ticker

Friday, May 27, 2005

YES!!! I've GOT A JOB! (2, in fact)

:

Alright, I have a bunch of stuff to do (much of it college) so this is just bare bones (I'll edit in the rest later), but I HAVE A NEW JOB! First, Dunkin Donuts wants to keep me, so they offered to put me on the path to manager, starting with shift leader, or maybe assistant manager.

But the MUCH better news came later today, when I talked to the owner of the Sweet Mesquite, and he WANTED ME TO COME IN FOR TRAINING ON MONDAY!!!!!!

Woot! All this, and I get the feeling from my aunt that my uncle will help me get the money needed to place a downpayment on an appartment!!! YES YES YES!!!

Life is good.

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home

Sunday, May 22, 2005

My weekend with my Sweets.

:

Hmm.. What a wonderful weekend I'm just getting off of. I spent the night with my Darling on Friday. What a nice night. Except that her friends are bitches (it's a long story, but I cheered her up with a trip to Hitch Hikers Guide). But yeah, so we spent the night. And then, on saturday I took her out to a wonderful Prom Dinner (we decided to skip prom, and just do a fancy dinner with her and a friend and myself and her friends boyfriend) at the Windam Hill Inn. It's a really great place, to be honest. And then we went back to her friends house, and they let us take a room for the night. *sigh*. It was the most romantic weekend of my life. Then this morning we just lay in bed for a few hours.

Then reality hit, and we had to rush out. I helped her with her recital (getting programs ready, printing out stuff, folding, ect.), and she was REALLY thankful. She left the most heartbreakingly sweet message on my cell after we parted (she didn't want me to go because it would break her heart if her family hurt me. And honestly, they're so immature that they might. I'm not worried, but that doesn't stop her worrys).

I love her. We spoke tonight, and I hope to see her tomorow. Damn, I'm lucky.

She told me that it was the best weekend of her life. THAT was worth ALL the money.

Well, that's basicly all. Good night, every one.

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home

Wednesday, May 18, 2005

You've got Tags!

:

Just thought I should write a quick update to let you all know: I'm working on overhauling the site. I've got Tag support now (I just have to go back through and update EVERY one of my posts with the correct tags). And soon, I'll have categories! Yay! Not that there's that much to categorize.... :D

But yeah, I'm tired, so you're not getting anything else. :D Good day, my fine readers. Oh, and the pic in my profile? It's of my sweets and I holding hands. Just in case anyone was wondering.

Here's a link to a bigger one!

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home

Saturday, May 14, 2005

New to the Internet? Fear not! (Part 2)

: ; ;

In my last segment on this subject, I disscussed the use of the venerable Firewall. If a Firewall is the gate and gate keeper to your kingdom, then Anti-Virus Software is the guards who patrol your town and catch any riff-raff that get by the gate.

Now, some out there will be saying "I don't need Anti-Virus software! I don't download dangerous files!!!". Hogwash. Just going online can open you up to the Blaster Worm. I still to this day am not sure how I got it, but I do know it took me a litte while to figure out why my computer kept restarting. :D A good virus scanner will take care of that for you, likely before it becomes a problem.

Now, to know about virus scanners, you have to know a thing or two about viruses. A virus is in many cases a misnomer. You see, when most users (and software companies) speak of a virus, they are in fact refering to a large family of computer software, generaly written with malicious intent. This greater family is called Malware. So go on, read a bit about the history of viruses and malware in general, then come on back for my recomendation on what to do about it.

Back with me? Good. The best way to avoid the perils accociated with viruses is to have a protection plan in place. Personaly, I like AVG Anti-Virus. They're simple, effecient (mostly), and most inportant, they're FREE!!! Yep. They offer a paid version, but you can get them free for personal use. So, for your Anti-Virus needs, I give them a big thumbs up. Another choice I've heard good things about is NOD32. I can't vouch for them like I can for AVG, though.

At any rate, tune in next time when I go over the next essential to safe surfin': GET RID OF INTERNET EXPLORER!!! :D

'Till then, adu, fair readers.

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home

Tuesday, May 10, 2005

Baby on Board!

:

Well, as many of you know, my sweets and I are planning on having a baby in November. Well, actuly, there's not much we can do about it at this point. :D

But many people have asked for pictures of the sonigrahm, so I finaly got my hands on the original, made a good scan (I made it smaller for web consumption, but if anyone wants a bigger, better version, just send me an email).

Any way, here it is:

It's our baby!!!

Thanks for visiting!

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home

Monday, May 09, 2005

New to the Internet? Fear not! (Part 1)

: ; ;

Many of you are relitivly new to the internet, I'm sure. So I just decided to post up a serilized primer on a few things you can do to increse your safety while surfin'.

The first thing that comes to mind is: Protect your gates! To do that, you need something called a Firewall to keep the baddies out. What this does, on a simplistic level, is only allow in what you tell it to. It's the guards at the doors to your kingdom (your computer). A REALLY good, easy to use, and *FREE* Firewall is Zone Alarm (www.zonelabs.com). I've used this firewall for a long time, and it's always served me well. And like I said, it's REAL easy to use. When it detects something trying to get in or out, it asks you if you wanna let it. For a lot of common applications, it even has help for you, if you're not sure what to choose.

Ok, stay tuned 'till next time where we will discuss the pure sugery goodness of Anti-Virus Software!

(For the record, I would like to note that I get no kickbacks from any of the companies I'm going to promote in this series, or have already promoted. I promote them because THEY WORK, and that's why I use them, too.)

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home

Sunday, May 08, 2005

Opera 8 is out, and WOW, is it good!

: ; ;

this is an audio post - click to play


Well, although I did a audioblogger review, I just had to put in a bit of type. That's how good this thing is. Opera has always been the fastest rendering browser on the net, and supposedly, 8 is even better. It's not worse, that much I can say. Add in neat new features like sticky notes and voice support, and it's clear that they have something good on their hands. And if all that isn't good enough, security has been upgraded too!

All in all, it's just another good reason to use something other then internet explorer.

What are you waiting for? Head on over to www.opera.com and get it!

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home

Sunday, May 01, 2005

Bits, bytes, and nybbles...

: ;

Ok, first I changed the layout a TEENIE bit. I've now only got 10 posts on the main page. Fear not, though: the rest can still be located in the archives.

And I just wanted to say what a WONDERFUL weekend I had with my Sweets. We spent the night on saturday, and after I went home for a few hours (I had a few things to do), we went out for breakfast, and then WENT BABY SHOPPING!!! It was SO much fun. Oh. My. God. I'm three tee-hee's away from sounding like a girl. And I don't care. Ah, the bliss of impending fatherhood.

Hmm... I guess that's about it..... I thought I had something more to say, but I guess not. Oh, well, good night!!!

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home

Wikipedia: Mmm mmm good!

: ;

For a long time I've been a big fan of the website Wikipedia.org (http://www.wikipedia.org). It's a fantastic site with a noble purpose: to create the worlds largest encyclopedia, by way of complete user interaction. Yep. That's right, anyone can edit most any article. So if you have great expertiese in a particular area that no one else has, head on over, make an account (so you can get recognized for your edits) and start typing! I'd be shocked if you found a better repository of human knowlege then one of the core wiki-sites (http://www.wikimedia.org)

As for me, I've a few edits under my belt. You can just look for True Vox. I'm around. :D

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home

Lilypie Baby Ticker
Google
Hmm... I wonder who links here?